The Tango Terms
[…] • cause a refund to be made of all amounts paid, by or on behalf of Customer, for the relevant deliverable(s) or service(s),
  • in either case at Customer's written request.
Commentary

This states that Provider is to "cause" a refund to be made; this language anticipates that Customer might have purchased the relevant goods or services via a reseller or other third party.

Caution: Providing the right to a refund as a "backup" remedy might be crucial in case other agreed remedies fail:

  • Consider: UCC § 2-719(2) provides: "Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Act."
  • UCC article 2 applies only to the sale of goods, of course, but courts have sometimes looked to article 2 for guidance in non-goods cases.)