The Tango Terms
[…] As one example of such factors: "A more aggressive landlord will expressly condition its consent [to a tenant's assignment of a lease] on the presence or absence of certain circumstances, such as: (1) the tenant not being in default under the lease …."

Of course, in some jurisidictions the law might require that consent to assignment of the agreement must not be unreasonably withheld. For example:

Section 1995.260 of the California Civil Code provides that: "If a restriction on transfer of the tenant's interest in a lease requires the landlord's consent for transfer but provides no standard for giving or withholding consent, the restriction on transfer shall be construed to include an implied standard that the landlord's consent may not be unreasonably withheld. … "