The Tango Terms
[…] 3. The non-assigning party's right to demand assurance under subdivision b does not affect any other right or remedy that the non-assigning party might have against Assignor and/or the assignee.
  4. IF: The non-assigning party does not receive such assurance within a reasonable time (not to exceed 30 days) after the effective date of the non-assigning party's notice demanding assurance; THEN: Assignor and the assignee will be deemed to have repudiated the Contract.
Commentary

This Option is modeled on a similar provision in the [U.S.] Uniform Commercial Code, namely UCC § 2-210(5) (which applies by its terms only to sales of goods). That provision states that "[t]he other party may treat any assignment which delegates performance as creating reasonable grounds for insecurity and may without prejudice to his rights against the assignor demand assurances from the assignee" under UCC § 2-609.

Hide all commentary

24.5.13 Drafting exercise: Assignment provision

The following comes from a software-development agreement in an arbitration case in which I was engaged to be the arbitrator (the case was settled before the hearing):

9.7 Assignment.