The Tango Terms
[…] • (see also subdivision b for assertions of compliance with oral specifications),
    • and where the specification was provided, under the Contract:
      • by any Beneficiary;
      • or by any affiliate (as defined in Clause 25.2) of a Beneficiary (to avoid possible collusion);
      • or by a third party on behalf of a Beneficiary or affiliate of a Beneficiary.
  2. If Supplier asserts that the Covered Item complied with an orally-provided specification,
Commentary

This section mirrors the general law in the U.S. in the Uniform Commercial Code § 2-312(3), which provides that:

Unless otherwise agreed a seller who is a merchant regularly dealing in goods of the kind warrants that the goods shall be delivered free of the rightful claim of any third person by way of infringement or the like

but a buyer who furnishes specifications to the seller must hold the seller harmless against any such claim which arises out of compliance with the specifications.

(Emphasis and extra paragraphing added.)

Hide all commentary

20.6.6 Claims of combination-only infringement are not covered

An Infringement Warranty does not cover claims of infringement,