The Tango Terms
[…] Baxendale into a single test: Should the claimed damages have been foreseen by the breaching party. Under that test, a way for the non-breaching party to establish that its particular damages were foreseeable by the breaching party is for the non-breaching party to clearly inform the breaching party, at the time the breaching party became bound by the obligation, of the non-breaching party's particular requirements or circumstances.

In the Uniform Commercial Code, section 2-715(2) defines consequential damages as follows:

Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include[:] (a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise ….

(Emphasis added.)