The Tango Terms
[…] They will understand plain English, but jargon may puzzle them

My goal is simply to give them the information I would wish them to supply me if our positions were reversed.

To succeed, I don’t need to be Shakespeare; I must, though, have a sincere desire to inform.

No siblings to write to? Borrow mine: Just begin with “Dear Doris and Bertie.”

2.3.3 A contract's background statements might be binding — or not

Different jurisdictions might treat background statements differently. For example:

  • California Evidence Code § 622 provides: "The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest; but this rule does not apply to the recital of a consideration." (Emphasis added.)
  • But: "Contracts often contain recitals: provisions that do not make binding promises but merely recite background information about factual context or the parties' intentions.