The Tango Terms
[…] You decide that you needn't pay those particular royalties to the patent owner after all.

You might be out of luck: Your acknowledgement of patent coverage in the license agreement might well block you from taking a different position later. That's essentially what happened in a Tenth Circuit case.

An acknowledgement is like an admission in court

An acknowledgement is tantamount to an admission under the (U.S.) Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, Fed. R. Civ. P. 36(b).

Apropos of this subject, California Evidence Code § 622 provides: "The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest; but this rule does not apply to the recital of a consideration." (Emphasis added.)

Don't be a jerk about asking for acknowledgements

Acknowledgements can be useful to establish facts for future litigation … but don't be a jerk about it.