The Tango Terms
[…] Hide all commentary

14.3.5 Who is to obtain authorizations for use of deliverables?

Customer must timely obtain any licenses or permits needed

  • for use of deliverables,
  • by Customer or others authorized by Customer,
  • for example, any necessary patent licenses,
  • unless the Contract clearly says otherwise.
Commentary

Even if Provider warrants that deliverables per se do not infringe third-party IP rights, that might not provide Customer with much comfort about third-party infringement claims arising from Customer's use of the deliverables.

And in the U.S., see UCC § 2-312, which provides in part that:

(3) Unless otherwise agreed a seller who is a merchant regularly dealing in goods of the kind warrants that the goods shall be delivered free of the rightful claim of any third person by way of infringement or the like

but a buyer who furnishes specifications to the seller must hold the seller harmless against any such claim which arises out of compliance with the specifications.

(Extra paragraphing added.)

Hide all commentary

14.3.6 What if the parties disagree about the need for an authorization?

  1. This section will apply if Provider and Customer disagree about the need for a particular third-party authorization.