The Tango Terms
[…] Hide all commentary

25.26 Good Faith Definition

  1. Good faith refers to conduct that both:
    1. is honest in fact, and
    2. comports with reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade.
  2. This definition does not in itself impose any duty of good faith on any party.

Commentary

This definition is a blend of:

  • Restatement of Contracts (Second) § 205, which states: "Every contract imposes upon each party a duty of good faith and fair dealing in its performance and its enforcement"; and
  • Uniform Commercial Code § 1‑304, which imposes a duty of good faith on all contracts and duties within the UCC, and § 2-103(b), which defines good faith (in the case of a merchant) as "honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade."