For parties wanting to sign fast-track deals: Balanced model clauses, in plain English, with common negotiation options and practice notes.
[…] Honeywell will not be deemed to have waived these Conditions of Sale if it fails to object to provisions submitted by Buyer.
Buyer's silence or acceptance or use of Products is acceptance of these Conditions of Sale.306
6.7.3. Each party's paper rejects the other's terms & conditions
You might have noticed how, in the examples above, the buyer's purchase order and the seller's order confirmation each say, in effect, "only my terms and conditions will apply; yours are rejected."
This kind of language is motivated by section 2-206 of the (U.S.) Uniform Commercial Code. That section states, in part, that for sales of goods:
(1) Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances[,]
(a) an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances ….307
In each of the Honeywell forms quoted above, the quoted language seems to state pretty clearly that acceptance is limited to the terms stated in the form.