For parties wanting to sign fast-track deals: Balanced model clauses, in plain English, with common negotiation options and practice notes.
[…] Variation: In 2023, the First Circuit noted (in a dictum) that a third-party claim might "arise from" an indemnifying party's act but not be "caused" by the act.165
The term "as between the parties" is used in various places to indicate that third parties are not necessarily bound by — nor favored under — what this Agreement says.
Example: As discussed at 6.3.3, California Evidence Code § 622 provides that (with certain exceptions), "[t]he facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, " meaning that third parties would not be bound by the recital.
5.2. As-Is Definition
Many contracts use "AS IS" as a shorthand disclaimer of warranties and representations, often in all caps for conspicuousness.