For parties wanting to sign fast-track deals: Balanced model clauses, in plain English, with common negotiation options and practice notes.
[…] (Presumably the reviewing party would never be so incautious as to actually say something like the previous paragraph, because it would look really bad to a judge or jury if it were to be quoted — or misquoted — in court.)
An assigning party concerned about this possibility could ask for Option 5.3.2.11 to impose a deadline for refusing consent.
5.3.3.12. "Consent not to be unreasonably withheld …" — by law?
Concerning Option 5.3.2.4: In some jurisidictions, the law might require that consent to assignment of the agreement must not be unreasonably withheld.
Example:Section 1995.260 of the California Civil Code provides that: "If a restriction on transfer of the tenant's interest in a lease requires the landlord's consent for transfer but provides no standard for giving or withholding consent, the restriction on transfer shall be construed to include an implied standard that the landlord's consent may not be unreasonably withheld. … "
Example:Nevada Atlantic (Cal.