For parties wanting to sign fast-track deals: Balanced model clauses, in plain English, with common negotiation options and practice notes.
[…] In some other U.S. jurisdictions, courts will likewise uphold contractual requirements that amendments and waivers must be in writing.40
Example: In a 2018 case, the UK's Supreme Court cited but expressly rejected the Cardozo Rule, concluding that "the law should and does give effect to a contractual provision requiring specified formalities to be observed for a variation."41
4.2.2.15. Special case: Sales of goods under the UCC
In Article 2 of the (U.S.) Uniform Commercial Code — which in general applies to transactions that are predominantly for the sale of goods — section 2-209(2) provides as follows:
(1) An agreement modifying a contract within this Article needs no consideration to be binding.
(2) A signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded, but except as between merchants [basically, regular buyers and sellers of goods of the kind] such a requirement on a form supplied by the merchant must be separately signed by the other party.
(3) The requirements of the statute of frauds section of this Article (Section 2-201) [which requires certain contracts to be in writing] must be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions.
(4) Although an attempt at modification or rescission does not satisfy the requirements of subsection (2) or (3) it can operate as a waiver.
(5) A party who has made a waiver affecting an executory portion [i.e., a not-yet-started portion] of the contract may retract the waiver by reasonable notification received by the other party that strict performance will be required of any term waived, unless the retraction would be unjust in view of a material change of position in reliance on the waiver.
4.3. Amendments by Notice
You've surely seen Web site terms of service that say (among other things), "we can amend these terms any time we want by giving you X days advance notice." At least in U.S. jurisdictions, those amendment provisions will be enforced — if they're done correctly.