For parties wanting to sign fast-track deals: Balanced model clauses, in plain English, with common negotiation options and practice notes.
[…] But: An alternative to a consent requirement might be for Ginger to request "reasonable assurance" from Harry that Harry will actually be able to deliver.
So this Option could be a useful tool for Ginger to test whether Harry is likely to present more of a business risk than Ginger is comfortable with.
5.3.3.17. What does the UCC say about assignments?
In the specific context of sales of goods, UCC § 2-210 states:
(1) A party may perform his duty through a delegate unless otherwise agreed or unless the other party has a substantial interest in having his original promisor perform or control the acts required by the contract.
No delegation of performance relieves the party delegating of any duty to perform or any liability for breach.
(2) Unless otherwise agreed all rights of either seller or buyer can be assigned except where the assignment would materially change the duty of the other party, or increase materially the burden or risk imposed on him by his contract, or impair materially his chance of obtaining return performance.
A right to damages for breach of the whole contract or a right arising out of the assignor's due performance of his entire obligation can be assigned despite agreement otherwise.
(3) Unless the circumstances indicate the contrary a prohibition of assignment of "the contract" is to be construed as barring only the delegation to the assignee of the assignor's performance. …
(4) An assignment of "the contract" or of "all my rights under the contract" or an assignment in similar general terms is an assignment of rights[,]