For parties wanting to sign fast-track deals: Balanced model clauses, in plain English, with common negotiation options and practice notes.
[…] The warning letter said, in effect "you're in default, and we might accelerate if you don't pay up." The court held that the letter did not satisfy the requirement of an "unequivocal overt act" to accelerate — and thus did not start the clock running on the lender's deadline, under the statute of limitations, to invoke remedies such as foreclosure.3 (But the lender "lost" anyway, because it had to litigate the matter.)
While we're on the subject of limitation periods: A Texas statute, Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.038, resets the statute-of-limitations deadline clock after acceleration if "the accelerated maturity date is rescinded or waived in accordance with this section before the limitations period expires …." This was explained by the Texas supreme court in a 2024 decision.4
3.2.2.3. Other forms of acceleration clause
Some acceleration provisions go into much more detail than is set out in this Clause.