Notes on Contract Drafting
[…] For that reason, this section provides that specifically-identified trade secrets will indefinitely remain under confidentiality obligations — and in fairness to Recipient, this section also imposes modest additional proof requirements for claims to trade-secret protection, tracking the (U.S.) federal statute that will ordinarily govern.
But just what will qualify as a "trade secret"? This subdivision adopts the definition in the (U.S.) Defend Trade Secrets Act ("DTSA"), 18 U.S.C. § 1839(3).
A key feature of that statutory definition is that, for a party to establish that particular confidential information is a trade secret, that party must show that the information "derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable through proper means by, another person who can obtain economic value from the disclosure or use of the information[.]"
22.34.2.4. How can you tell whether something's a trade secret?