Notes on Contract Drafting
[…] - A change is required to be signed only by the party that is purportedly bound by the change (borrowing from UCC § 2-201); and
- Bowing to business practicality, oral changes are permitted, but they must be proved up by clear and convincing evidence. (See generally Tango Clause 22.4 - Amendments and its associated commentary.)
Alternative:
A change order must be agreed to by both parties.
This alternative borrows from the approach of UCC § 2-201, which requires that certain written contracts must be "signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker."
22.139.4. Permits and licenses for the work itself
- Provider is to timely obtain any permits and licenses that might be needed for performance of the services,
- for example, building permits; contractor- and occupational licenses; etc.