Notes on Contract Drafting
[…] See, e.g., Peter Godwin, David Gilmore, Emma Kratochvilova, Mike McClure, and Conal McFadyen, Expert Determination: What, When And Why?, at https://perma.cc/2NJN-GHS2 (Mondaq.com 2017).
12.3. Acknowledgements: Like an admission in court
An acknowledgement is tantamount to an admission under the (U.S.) Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Fed. R. Civ. P. 36(b). Tango Clause 22.1 - Acknowledgement Effect makes this explicit.
Apropos of this subject, California Evidence Code § 622 provides: "The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest; but this rule does not apply to the recital of a consideration." (Emphasis added.)
12.3.1. An example
Imagine that you are negotiating a patent-license agreement with a patent owner: