Notes on Contract Drafting
[…] See generally, e.g., Thomas A. Diamond & Howard Foss, Consequential Damages for Commercial Loss: An Alternative to Hadley v. Baxendale, 63 Fordham L. Rev. 665, part I-B, esp. n.35 & accompanying text (1994) (reviewing modern approaches to Hadley).
In the Uniform Commercial Code, section 2-715(2) defines consequential damages as follows:
Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include[:] (a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise ….
(Emphasis added.)