Notes on Contract Drafting
[…] (g) Whoever without authority imports into the United States or offers to sell, sells, or uses within the United States a product which is made by a process patented in the United States shall be liable as an infringer, if the importation, offer to sell, sale, or use of the product occurs during the term of such process patent. … 35 U.S.C. 271 (emphasis added).
For that matter, the responsibility for infringement might even rest with the customer, not the provider, because the rest of UCC § 2-312(3) provides as follows:
(3) … a buyer who furnishes specifications to the seller must hold the seller harmless against any such claim which arises out of compliance with the specifications. UCC § 2-312(3).
22.139.5.3. Other licenses for use of deliverables?
As one hypothetical example, suppose that a service provider is a pharmaceutical laboratory that is licensed to manufacture controlled substances such as opioids.