Notes on Contract Drafting
[…] - an implied warranty of noninfringement of third-party rights, under § 2-312(3) —
- but only if the seller is "a merchant regularly dealing in goods of the kind";
- and with an exception if the buyer furnishes specifications and the infringement;
- an implied warranty of merchantability, under § 2-314, with a definition that could be paraphrased as, in essence, goods that a reputable merchant would be willing to offer to the public under the contract description; and
- an implied warranty of fitness for the buyer's particular purpose, under § 2-315, but only if "the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods …."; whether this prerequisite was met, of course, could be a disputed fact issue, resulting in expensive litigation.
UCC implied warranties can be disclaimed, as discussed in § 13.4.4.
13.4.3. Some services might come with implied warranties