Notes on Contract Drafting
[…] - The customer counterclaimed — but it did not first invoke any of the contract's specified remedies, namely repair, replace, or credit (as opposed to refund).
For that reason, the trial court granted, and the appellate court affirmed, summary judgment in favor of the supplier. See BAE Sys. Information & Electr. Sys. Integration, Inc. v. SpaceKey Components, Inc., 752 F.3d 72 (1st Cir. 2014).
18.2. But failure of "exclusive" remedies might blow the doors open
Providing the right to a refund as a fail-safe "backup" remedy might be crucial in case other agreed remedies fail. Consider that UCC § 2-719(2) provides: "Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Act."
(True, UCC article 2 applies only to the sale of goods, of course, but courts have sometimes looked to article 2 for guidance in non-goods cases.)