Notes on Contract Drafting
[…] 1.02 Under the Reorganization Agreement, Seller and the Company are to complete certain "Reorganization Transactions" at or prior to the Closing.
1.03 The Reorganization Agreement is in substantially the form attached to this Agreement as Exhibit A.
Notice the shorter, single-topic paragraphs, discussed in more detail at Section 7.5.
3.6.3. A contract's background statements might be binding
Different jurisdictions might treat background statements differently. For example:
- California Evidence Code § 622 provides: "The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest; but this rule does not apply to the recital of a consideration." (Emphasis added.)
- But: "Contracts often contain recitals: provisions that do not make binding promises but merely recite background information about factual context or the parties' intentions.