Notes on Contract Drafting
[…] Emphasis added.
Alternative:
Any Order, and any change to an Order, must be in writing; no party will assert that an Order was agreed to or modified in any other way.
22.115.7.2. Subdivision d: Signature for change orders
This requirement borrows from the approach of UCC § 2-201, which requires that certain written contracts must be "signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker."
Alternative:
A change order must be agreed to by both parties.
22.115.7.3. Subdivision e: Apparent authority
Apparent authority is pretty much the legal standard for signature authority; see the discussion at Section 3.11.4.
Alternative: