Notes on Contract Drafting
[…] 22.11.4.2. The law might bar unreasonable withholding of consent
in some jurisidictions the law might require that consent to assignment of the agreement must not be unreasonably withheld.
Examples:
• Section 1995.260 of the California Civil Code provides that: "If a restriction on transfer of the tenant's interest in a lease requires the landlord's consent for transfer but provides no standard for giving or withholding consent, the restriction on transfer shall be construed to include an implied standard that the landlord's consent may not be unreasonably withheld. … "