Notes on Contract Drafting
[…] A requested modification to payment security could include, without limitation, one or more of the following:
- an increase in the coverage amount of the payment security;
- an extension of the term of the payment security;
- changing to another bank; and/or
- any other appropriate modifications to the payment security reasonably requested by the Beneficiary.
Drafters might want to add more-specific examples as "safe harbor" reasons for a beneficiary to request a payment modification.
The above modification language bears a passing resemblance to UCC § 2-609, which states (in the context of a sale of goods):
(1) A contract for sale imposes an obligation on each party that the other's expectation of receiving due performance will not be impaired.
When reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of due performance and until he receives such assurance may if commercially reasonable suspend any performance for which he has not already received the agreed return.
(2) Between merchants the reasonableness of grounds for insecurity and the adequacy of any assurance offered shall be determined according to commercial standards.
(3)Acceptance of any improper delivery or payment does not prejudice the aggrieved party's right to demand adequate assurance of future performance.
(4) After receipt of a justified demand failure to provide within a reasponable time not exceeding thirty days such assurance of due performance as is adequate under the circumstances of the particular case is a repudiation of the contract.
(Extra paragraphing added.)
22.119.9. Payer's responsibility for costs
The Payer must see to the payment of all costs and expenses associated with establishing, confirming, and maintaining the Payment Security.
Commentary