Notes on Contract Drafting
[…] In 2020, the producers of The Bachelorette won a $120,000 arbitration award against a designated-villain cast member for making allegedly "negative or disparaging comments"; the award was confirmed in court. See Andy Denhart, Bachelorette villain ordered to pay producers $120,000, archived at https://perma.cc/5HJ3-6G4G (RealityBlurred.com Oct. 12, 2020).
22.51.2. State law might limit enforceability
Some jurisdictions might limit a party's ability to enforce a disparagement prohibition; for example:
• In California, Cal. Civ. Code § 1670.8 prohibits such provisions in consumer contracts, with civil penalties for violation.
• Also in California, Cal. Gov. Code § 12964.5 provides in part: "(a) It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer, in exchange for a raise or bonus, or as a condition of employment or continued employment, to do either of the following: … (2)(A) For an employer to require an employee to sign a nondisparagement agreement or other document that purports to deny the employee the right to disclose information about unlawful acts in the workplace, including, but not limited to, sexual harassment."