Notes on Contract Drafting
[…] Pennzoil Co., 729 S.W.2d 768 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1986, writ. ref’d n.r.e.).
22.69. Good Faith Definition
- Good faith refers to conduct that both:
- is honest in fact, and
- comports with reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade.
- This Definition does not in itself impose any duty of good faith on any party.
Commentary
This definition is a blend of:
- Restatement of Contracts (Second) § 205, which states: "Every contract imposes upon each party a duty of good faith and fair dealing in its performance and its enforcement"; and
- Uniform Commercial Code § 1‑304, which imposes a duty of good faith on all contracts and duties within the UCC, and § 2-103(b), which defines good faith (in the case of a merchant) as "honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade."