Notes on Contract Drafting
[…] See O'Bannon v. NCAA, No. 09-3329 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 31, 2016), aff'd, No. 16-15803 (9th Cir. Jun. 29, 2018) (unpublished). The district court had reduced the original fee award of nearly $46 million, granted by a magistrate judge. See 114 F. Supp. 3d 819 (N.D. Cal. 2015) (magistrate judge award).
• Under Cal. Civ. Code § 1021.9: "In any action to recover damages to personal or real property resulting from trespassing on lands either under cultivation or intended or used for the raising of livestock, the prevailing plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to other costs, and in addition to any liability for damages imposed by law." (Emphasis added.)
As explained by a court: "The statute is intended to ensure that farmers are able to protect their land from trespassers through civil litigation." Kelly v. House, 47 Cal. App.5th 384, 390 (Cal. App. 2020) (reversing denial of statutory attorney fees), citing Cal. Civ.