Notes on Contract Drafting
[…] A customer that engages a contractor should keep in mind that the law might make the customer responsible for the contractor's or subcontractor's failure to pay employee wages. For example:
• California Labor Code § 2810.3 makes certain business customers liable, as a matter of law, for unpaid wages and worker's compensation coverage of their contractors' non-exempt employees. See generally Todd Lebowitz, New California Law Imposes Joint Liability on Businesses and Contract Vendors … (EmploymentLawSpotlight.com Nov. 10, 2014).
• California Labor Code § 2810 prohibits both business- and personal customers from entering into labor- or service contracts "with a construction, farm labor, garment, janitorial, security guard, or warehouse contractor, where the person or entity knows or should know that the contract or agreement does not include funds sufficient to allow the contractor to comply with all applicable local, state, and federal laws or regulations governing the labor or services to be provided." Under subdivision (g) of that section, a customer that violates this prohibition is liable to any contractor employees who are injured by a violation of law or regulation.