Notes on Contract Drafting
[…] - the liable party and/or its agents knew (or had reason to know), at any time, that the harmed party had some special, out-of-the-ordinary vulnerability to being harmed.
22.99.6. If legally unenforceable
A limitation of liability in the Contract will not apply if, and only to the extent that, under applicable law the limitation would be unenforceable in the circumstances.
Commentary
As one example, applicable law might provide that a limitation of liability is unenforceable when it comes to personal injury or death; see, e.g., UCC § 2-719(3), which provides in part: "… Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable …."
22.100. Limitation Period
- This Clause applies if the Contract unambiguously states that a party, referred to here as a "claimant," has only a limited period of time (a "limitation period") in which to bring a claim against another party.