Notes on Contract Drafting
[…] So:
Why require corroboration? To reduce the chances of "creative" memory and even fraud, as discussed in the commentary to Tango Clause 22.38 - Corroborating Evidence. This could be an issue because in some jurisdictions, a party might be able to successfully claim an oral amendment or modification (or waiver) even if the contract contained an amendments-in-writing clause; this is discussed in more detail in the commentary to Tango Clause 22.4 - Amendments.
This might be less of an issue when it comes to the sale of goods, because UCC § 2-209(2) provides as follows:
- An agreement modifying a contract within this Article needs no consideration to be binding.
(2) A signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded, but except as between merchants [basically, regular buyers and sellers of goods of the kind] such a requirement on a form supplied by the merchant must be separately signed by the other party.
(3) The requirements of the statute of frauds section of this Article (Section 2-201) [which requires certain contracts to be in writing] must be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions.
(4) Although an attempt at modification or rescission does not satisfy the requirements of subsection (2) or (3) it can operate as a waiver.
(5) A party who has made a waiver affecting an executory portion [i.e., a not-yet-started portion] of the contract may retract the waiver by reasonable notification received by the other party that strict performance will be required of any term waived, unless the retraction would be unjust in view of a material change of position in reliance on the waiver.
Emphasis added.
Alternative:
Any Order, and any change to an Order, must be in writing; no party will assert that an Order was agreed to or modified in any other way.
22.115.7.2. Subdivision d: Signature for change orders