Notes on Contract Drafting
[…] - the claimed infringement arises from a Covered Item's compliance with a written- or oral specification
- (see also subdivision b for assertions of compliance with oral specifications); and
- the specification was provided, under the Contract:
- the claimed infringement arises from a Covered Item's compliance with a written- or oral specification
- IF: Supplier asserts that the Covered Item complied with an orally-provided specification;
Commentary
This section mirrors the general law in the U.S. in the Uniform Commercial Code § 2-312(3), which provides that:
Unless otherwise agreed a seller who is a merchant [see the commentary at Section 2.9.2] regularly dealing in goods of the kind warrants that the goods shall be delivered free of the rightful claim of any third person by way of infringement or the like
but a buyer who furnishes specifications to the seller must hold the seller harmless against any such claim which arises out of compliance with the specifications.
(Emphasis and extra paragraphing added.)
22.83.5. Excluded: Combination-only claims
Supplier need not take any action in response to any claim of infringement by a Covered Item,